Monday, February 28, 2011

Things are happening...

Where to begin...
1st how about a few new items -
A little something for the upcoming Baseball/Softball season -

This is an oldie but still a goodie -

What's not fun about a friendly challenge between friends -

& Finally  - I'M GOING TO WORK TOMORROW!!!
I mean I do work everyday (wink, wink) but this is a real
paying gig!  What do I wear?  I gotta go shopping! BYE!

Friday, February 18, 2011

Are you ready for some....

CRAFT SHOWS!!!!!

Pulled out some old inventory - I need to do some restocking. Looks like it's gonna be a busy weekend.

***Party update - Hall - Check!, DJ - Check!, Dresses - Check!, Veils - Check!, Invitations - Check! -
I'm Moving along!  Again I forgot to take a picture of the invites.  I made them with leftover materials I had on hand - some velum, card stock & ribbon. They look adorable (yeah I'm tooting my own horn)

Monday, February 14, 2011

Happy Valentines Day!

Doodle decal for Feb - a little late putting it up but it's sold out (SORRY) -

Valentine stake sign for the yard...(photo taken in customers living room)

Heart mugs filled with Kisses for the teachers today.
Love is in Air...Hope everyone has a happy day!
xo

Saturday, February 5, 2011

ARE YOU STALKING ME? LOL!!!!

 A follower blogger hooked me up last year with this site that allows me to see how many people visit my blog, where they are from & what they are looking at/downloading.  It's amazing to see where you all are from - I have friends from all over the world.  A few of you email me but are scared to leave me a comment.  It's ok I don't bite.  Hope to talk to you all soon. If you see something you like or something that you fancy - email me at Dingbatsanddoodles@yahoo.com
Can't wait to hear from you....& remember I see you!  LOL!

A few random items

Just a few random items for your viewing pleasure.  Have a great day!


Wednesday, February 2, 2011

My new skirts

I finally finished my new skirts...actually they use to be sweaters.  I am kicking myself for not taking pictures of what they looked like before but here is what they look like now...



here is me wearing one with little rosettes I made with leftover scraps of the sweater. 

I didn't realize how much I missed sewing until I finished these.  I find it to be such a compliment when people ask where you got your outfit & you get to say---> you made it!

Since that is completed -  I now need to start planing a Communion party.  Dresses, veils, invitations, hall, caterer,  decorations, favors, food, cake & a million other little details.  I feel like I am planning a little wedding (thank goodness they are doing it at the same time).